DUBAI HOUSEM A R K E T

Dubai rental yield in 2027: what is left after costs?

An apartment priced at AED 2 million with AED 160,000 in annual rent has an 8% gross rental yield. That calculation takes a few seconds. Working out what the owner keeps takes longer. Service charges, empty weeks and the cost of buying can turn the same hypothetical deal into a return of about 5.7%, before financing and personal tax. Here is how to check the numbers before committing to a Dubai property for 2027.

Dubai House Market··8 min read
Residential towers and boats along the waterfront in Dubai Marina
Dubai Marina, photographed in November 2023. The image illustrates the setting, not a property used in the calculation. Photo: EditQ / Wikimedia Commons, CC0.

Start with three different returns

Gross rental yield is annual rent divided by the purchase price, multiplied by 100. It is useful for a first comparison, provided both properties use the same definition of rent. An asking rent in a listing is weaker evidence than a signed tenancy backed by payments.

Net rental yield deducts the owner's recurring operating costs and an allowance for lost rent. The denominator matters too. Some calculations divide net income by the purchase price; others include acquisition costs. Ask which one you are being shown. In this article, net yield on price and net yield on total acquisition cost are labelled separately.

Cash-on-cash return answers a different question: annual cash left after operating costs and debt payments, divided by the cash you invested. A mortgage changes that result. It does not make the property's unlevered rental yield higher. Capital appreciation is separate again: an increase in estimated resale value is not rent received in your bank account.

A worked example: 8% gross becomes 5.7% on total cost

Take a hypothetical ready apartment bought for AED 2,000,000 and offered at AED 160,000 a year. Assume AED 100,000 in total acquisition costs, making the initial outlay AED 2,100,000. The cost allowance is a round planning assumption, not a quote for Dubai transfer fees or a claim that every purchase costs 5% extra. Obtain an itemised estimate for your transaction.

The operating budget below assumes AED 18,000 in service charges, AED 6,000 for maintenance, AED 8,000 for management and AED 8,000 for vacancy or unpaid rent. These are illustrative amounts, not Dubai averages. Management is assumed at 5% of the full scheduled annual rent. The loss allowance is deducted from that scheduled rent once; it must not be deducted again from income already adjusted for vacancy.

Illustrative annual calculation, in AED unless shown as a percentage
ItemAssumption or result
Purchase price2,000,000
Acquisition cost allowance100,000
Total acquisition cost2,100,000
Scheduled annual rent160,000
Service charges−18,000
Maintenance allowance−6,000
Management allowance−8,000
Vacancy / non-payment allowance−8,000
Net annual operating income120,000
Gross yield: 160,000 ÷ 2,000,0008.00%
Net yield on price: 120,000 ÷ 2,000,0006.00%
Net yield on total cost: 120,000 ÷ 2,100,0005.71%

The building can matter more than the headline yield

Two similarly priced apartments can have very different owner costs. A pool, several lifts and extensive communal facilities need funding even when your own apartment is empty. Check the relevant building, usage and year in the Dubai Land Department Service Charge Index. Then request the unit's latest charge statement and details of any outstanding balance or additional charge.

Check what the approved charge actually covers. Cooling, insurance and maintenance obligations need their own reading of the lease, service contracts and building documents. Do not count an expense twice, but do not assume a tenant pays it merely because the previous owner says so. A low maintenance allowance also needs explaining if an air-conditioning system or kitchen is nearing replacement.

An area ranking cannot settle those questions. Use our guide to Dubai areas and rental ROI to narrow a shortlist, then compare actual buildings and units. A cheaper purchase with high recurring charges may leave less income than a more expensive apartment with a cleaner cost structure.

What changes when you plan for 2027?

This guide was published on 19 October 2026. The numbers above are a planning exercise for 2027, not observed 2027 returns. No single rental yield describes every Dubai apartment, and a forecast for a district cannot tell you what one tenant will pay for one unit.

New supply deserves a place in the budget, but announced handovers and completed homes are different things. Knight Frank's Q1 2026 Dubai residential review distinguishes the development pipeline from delivery. For a buying decision, check competing buildings near the property, their likely completion dates and whether their unit types compete with yours. A new family villa community says little about demand for a studio across the city.

Start the rent assumption with recent, comparable tenancy evidence: similar size, condition, furnishing and building. Asking prices can help frame a range, but they are not proof of an achieved lease. The official DLD Rental Index is a useful rental reference; it does not guarantee a future letting price. For an occupied unit, review the existing lease and applicable renewal rules before assuming an immediate increase.

Run the weaker-rent case before the optimistic one

Reduce scheduled rent in the example by 10%, from AED 160,000 to AED 144,000. Keep service charges, maintenance and the vacancy allowance unchanged, and reduce the assumed 5% management fee to AED 7,200. Net operating income falls to AED 104,800. On the same AED 2.1 million total acquisition cost, that is a 4.99% net yield before financing and personal tax.

That is a sensitivity test, not a prediction that rents will fall by 10%. Its purpose is to show how much room the purchase has for disappointment. Try a longer vacancy, a major repair and a lower exit price as separate cases. If you would need to sell quickly when any one of them happens, the purchase depends on more than the advertised yield.

Borrowing adds another layer. Use a lender's actual repayment schedule, including fees and insurance where applicable. Deduct the full debt payment when checking spendable cash: principal repayment consumes cash even though it builds equity and is not an operating expense. Our guide to mortgages for foreign buyers covers the financing questions to resolve before treating that cash flow as reliable.

An off-plan payment schedule is not rental income

A ready apartment with a tenant can be assessed against an existing lease and payment history. An unfinished property needs a different model. Unless a specific enforceable agreement says otherwise, budget no tenant rent from that unit before completion and the ability to let it. Cash paid in instalments is still capital committed while you wait.

Compare expected rental income after handover with the full purchase cost, furnishing, letting costs and the time before rent starts. A projected yield based only on the first instalment is not comparable with the ready-property yields above. Read how off-plan returns are calculated alongside the payment-plan guide, and keep projected capital gains separate from recurring income.

What to request before paying a deposit

Ask for the tenancy contract, rent collection record, unit-specific service charge statement, maintenance history and a complete acquisition-cost estimate. For a vacant unit, request evidence behind the suggested rent and an honest allowance for the time needed to let it. Where documents do not support a number, leave it as an assumption rather than quietly treating it as fact.

Check the legal and tax position for your ownership structure and country of residence. A UAE property calculation does not settle your personal reporting obligations abroad. Our Dubai property tax and fee guide is a starting point for identifying costs, not a substitute for advice on your own position.

You can use the project directory to build a shortlist. Before choosing a unit, ask for the same gross-to-net calculation for each candidate. The useful comparison is the annual income you can reasonably expect to retain, the cash you must commit and the assumptions most likely to change.

▸ FAQ

How do you calculate Dubai rental yield?

+

Divide annual rent by the purchase price and multiply by 100 for gross rental yield. For net yield, deduct owner operating costs and an allowance for lost rent first. State whether you divide that net income by the purchase price or by the total acquisition cost.

Is an 8% rental yield a net return?

+

Not necessarily. Check the definition. In this article's hypothetical example, 8% gross becomes 6% net on the purchase price, or about 5.7% on total acquisition cost, before financing and personal tax. Those figures are an illustration, not a market benchmark.

Are 2027 Dubai rental yields guaranteed?

+

No. Future rent, vacancy, operating costs and resale prices are uncertain. Check the terms and enforceability of any contractual rental guarantee separately, including who funds it and which costs remain payable by the owner.

Sources checked on 19 October 2026. All purchase, rent and expense figures in the worked example are hypothetical. This guide explains a calculation method; it is not a valuation, a return forecast or personal investment advice.

Telegram
Chat on WhatsAppReply within 5 min